DDNS: dnsdynamic.org configuration problem

If your problem doesn't fall into one of the other categories, report it here.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
ericwong
Posts: 430
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:15 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

DDNS: dnsdynamic.org configuration problem

Post by ericwong »

I am trying to add dnsdynamic.org service to ddns_providers.conf but it simply doesn't work...

This service is similar to no-ip.com which I have verified is working on my Gargoyle router.

Code: Select all

service no-ip.com
	url_template			https://[[USERNAME]]:[[PASSWORD]]@dynupdate.no-ip.com/nic/update?hostname=[[DOMAIN]]&myip=[[IP]]
	required_variables		domain username password
	required_variable_names		Domain Name,Username,Password
	success_regexp			/^(good|nochg)/
This is the configuration I tried but didn't work.

Code: Select all

service dnsdynamic.org
	url_template			https://[[USERNAME]]:[[PASSWORD]]@www.dnsdynamic.org/api/?hostname=[[DOMAIN]]&myip=[[IP]]
	required_variables		domain username password
	required_variable_names		Domain Name,Username,Password
	success_regexp			/^(good|nochg)/
A simple example to update a domain using the API directly;
https://username:password@www.dnsdynami ... =127.0.0.1
All return codes follow the dyndns2 protocol.
https://www.dnsdynamic.org/api.php

Any idea what I did wrong?
Eric Wong

PM me if you need to buy Gargoyle router in Australia/NZ, willing to pay me to help you on your Gargoyle configurations or build custom configured ROM with pre-installed app or try to fix your bricked router. Yes, I am looking for job/work.

User avatar
ericwong
Posts: 430
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:15 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: DDNS: dnsdynamic.org configuration problem

Post by ericwong »

I managed to fixed my problem, the code below works.
Please add it to Gargoyle code.

Code: Select all

service dnsdynamic.org
	url_template			http://[[USERNAME]]:[[PASSWORD]]@www.dnsdynamic.org/api/?hostname=[[DOMAIN]]&myip=[[IP]]
	required_variables		username password domain
	required_variable_names		Username,Password,Domain Name
	success_regexp			/^(good|nochg)/
Eric Wong

PM me if you need to buy Gargoyle router in Australia/NZ, willing to pay me to help you on your Gargoyle configurations or build custom configured ROM with pre-installed app or try to fix your bricked router. Yes, I am looking for job/work.

puff
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 1:47 pm

Re: DDNS: dnsdynamic.org configuration problem

Post by puff »

Eric, could you please tell if dnsdynamic works, or something there has broken?

User avatar
ericwong
Posts: 430
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:15 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: DDNS: dnsdynamic.org configuration problem

Post by ericwong »

puff wrote:Eric, could you please tell if dnsdynamic works, or something there has broken?
I am unable to configure Gargoyle to work on dnsdynamic.
I have tried recently on Gargoyle version 1.6.2 but can't figure out what I was doing wrong. No-ip works fine and I have no choice but to use no-ip instead.

The service dnsdynamic itself works if I am using Openwrt Attitude Adjustment which I have added manually.
Eric Wong

PM me if you need to buy Gargoyle router in Australia/NZ, willing to pay me to help you on your Gargoyle configurations or build custom configured ROM with pre-installed app or try to fix your bricked router. Yes, I am looking for job/work.

jbean
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 7:08 am

Re: DDNS: dnsdynamic.org configuration problem

Post by jbean »

Hi,
I am facing the same problem; I am trying for the version gargoyle version 1.4.5. I am developer here at in Melbourne. Someone said that you cannot configure it with the new version. If your problem resolved, share how you do!
Regards,

Jan Bean
Junior Software Engineer
Elan Linen
Deptt: Kas quilt covers
Melbourne, Victoria
Australia
Last edited by jbean on Sat Nov 14, 2015 3:11 am, edited 2 times in total.
Australia

tapper
Moderator
Posts: 1076
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Stoke-on-trent UK

Re: DDNS: dnsdynamic.org configuration problem

Post by tapper »

I think you will have to update to at least 1.6.2 for this to work.
jbean wrote:Hi,
I am facing the same problem; I am trying for the version gargoyle version 1.4.5. I am developer here at Elan Linen in Melbourne. Someone said that you cannot configure it with the new version. If your problem resolved, share how you do!
Regards,

Jan Bean
Junior Software Engineer
Elan Linen
Deptt: Kas quilt covers
Melbourne, Victoria
Australia
Linksys WRT3200ACM
NETGEAR Nighthawk R7800
NETGEAR R6260

Post Reply