Disable NAT and firewall/portforwarding

General discussion about Gargoyle, OpenWrt or anything else even remotely related to the project

Moderator: Moderators

Disable NAT and firewall/portforwarding

Postby JarrodTheWhite » Tue Sep 06, 2011 5:29 am

Hi guys;


Just recently flashed myself a gargoyle TP-wr1043ND
and I finally got it working kind, of.


so currently I have 2 subnets in the 192.168.0.0 range

192.168.128.0/24
and
192.168.127.0/24

the linksys is LAN 192.168.128.1
the gargoyle is WAN 192.168.128.32
the gargoyle is LAN 192.168.127.0



the gargoyle is in gateway mode so I can quota the wireless AP
and since both my subnets are in the private address space I don't want NAT; it is already behind a NAT from my modem/router(linksys wag320n) so I want complete convergence from the 192.168.128.0 to the 192.168.127.0 network; currently when I try and ping between subnets i get
Code: Select all
92 bytes from 192.168.128.32: Destination Port Unreachable
Vr HL TOS  Len   ID Flg  off TTL Pro  cks      Src      Dst
4  5  00 5400 c4ac   0 0000  3e  01 3785 192.168.128.33  192.168.127.5


so I'm thinking it is something do do with the firewall even though I have done a /etc/init.d/firewall disable but anyone have any other ideas?
JarrodTheWhite
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 5:05 am

Re: Disable NAT and firewall/portforwarding

Postby pbix » Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:56 am

When Gargoyle is in Gateway mode it must have NAT enabled. The feature you want "Quotas' requires that Gargoyle be in Gateway mode.

So in summary you cannot disable NAT and use Quotas.
pbix
Developer
 
Posts: 1193
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Disable NAT and firewall/portforwarding

Postby jlya » Tue Sep 06, 2011 8:16 am

we have the same setup..but what I did was to setup my dsl/modem router in bridge mode and make pppoe dial up on my gargoyle..And set my gargoyle as main gateway so i can use qoutas and Qos..PPPoe works great in gargoyle...
jlya
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 2:50 pm

Re: Disable NAT and firewall/portforwarding

Postby JarrodTheWhite » Wed Sep 07, 2011 3:11 am

AFAIK my router doesn't support bridged mode :(
JarrodTheWhite
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 5:05 am


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests