Version 1.5.0 & 1.4.3

The latest news about Gargoyle

Moderator: Moderators

Re: Version 1.5.0 & 1.4.3

Postby ledan » Fri Oct 28, 2011 8:34 pm

Ok did my own tests on my WNDR3700v1 and....

WOW...

I have tried stock, openwrt kamikaze, openwrt backfire and now gargoyle 1.5 and IT IS THE BEST

I have about same speed or better than stock and way better than other openwrt.

N speed, 5 GHZ, 40 MHZ : 18MB/s at 15 feet
stock: 15MB/s
other openwrt: not more than 10MB/s

Thanks
ledan
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 8:09 pm

Re: Version 1.5.0 & 1.4.3

Postby chateau » Fri Oct 28, 2011 8:57 pm

Running 1.4.3 on a D-Link DIR-601 A1

Things seem fine. DDNS is fixed for me on this release. FreeDNS and DynDNS both now work.

EDIT: FreeDNS is not working I have discovered. Gargoyle indicates that updates are successful but in reality they are not. Update status shows " Never " when I come back to the page. I have read that FreeDNS needs a "hash" appended to the URL to work and one can supposedly get this from FreeDNS in a downloadable Batch file, but I have been unable to locate the file on their site. FreeDNS does state that Gargolye incorporates this "hash".

Not using wireless at this time so no tests done on that.

EDIT: Wireless is totally dead on my router. Using as an AP and Gargolyle indicates that all is well but no SSID or apparent signal on my laptop. I am using WPA2 and have tried several channels with Broadcast SSID enabled and also disabled with the same results. The problem may be my router, I don't know. I can see other SSIDs on my laptop and it does connect to my Engenius router running stock firmware.
Last edited by chateau on Tue Nov 01, 2011 9:41 am, edited 1 time in total.
chateau
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 8:54 pm

Re: Version 1.5.0 & 1.4.3

Postby caeci11ius » Fri Oct 28, 2011 9:22 pm

rt_rex wrote:Is there the 13 channels for europe if not i'll remain in 1.4.2 (22 days uptime)


If you want 13 channels and your router is an AR71xx bit of gear, you'll need my modified regulatory.bin from http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/netgear/wndr3700 . Read the bit about wireless regulatory issues on that page...it will explain why. Remember to correctly set your country code (preferably before installing it!).
caeci11ius
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 5:47 am
Location: Canberra, Australia

Re: Version 1.5.0 & 1.4.3

Postby DoesItMatter » Fri Oct 28, 2011 10:12 pm

Running 1.5.0 on my WZR-HP-G300NH - very good so far

Running 1.4.3 on my DIR-601 rev A1 - also quite good and wireless
works just fine - get the full 150mbps speeds.
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = OpenWRT Trunk 42220
Linksys E3000 = Toastman Tomato USB 1.28.7505
TP-Link WR1043ND V1.8 - Gargoyle 1.6.X
Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.2.2
User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
 
Posts: 1330
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: Version 1.5.0 & 1.4.3

Postby rt_rex » Sat Oct 29, 2011 3:39 am

caeci11ius wrote:
rt_rex wrote:Is there the 13 channels for europe if not i'll remain in 1.4.2 (22 days uptime)


If you want 13 channels and your router is an AR71xx bit of gear, you'll need my modified regulatory.bin from http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/netgear/wndr3700 . Read the bit about wireless regulatory issues on that page...it will explain why. Remember to correctly set your country code (preferably before installing it!).


I am running on foneras 2100 and 2200.
WIFI Link @ 76 km

http://youtu.be/rrXanzlro78
rt_rex
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 9:39 am

Re: Version 1.5.0 & 1.4.3

Postby caeci11ius » Sat Oct 29, 2011 9:54 am

rt_rex wrote:
caeci11ius wrote:
rt_rex wrote:Is there the 13 channels for europe if not i'll remain in 1.4.2 (22 days uptime)


If you want 13 channels and your router is an AR71xx bit of gear, you'll need my modified regulatory.bin from http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/netgear/wndr3700 . Read the bit about wireless regulatory issues on that page...it will explain why. Remember to correctly set your country code (preferably before installing it!).


I am running on foneras 2100 and 2200.


Older Atheros gear...don't know for sure, but I wouldn't be surprised if it works the same way. You'll have to do some research. Do you get 13 channels on standard OpenWRT builds? Go to the page I suggested, read the bit I wrote on there about regulatory issues in the USA and how they apply to open source router firmware and those of us who live outside the USA and you'll get what I'm on about. Then do some research and find out if the same issues apply to your particular hardware. There are a lot of routers out there that will suffer from this particular issue...

You may also want to try setting your country code in Gargoyle by connecting with SSH and setting "option 'country' 'XX' " in your wireless config. Gargoyle leaves this setting alone if you've set it. The file you want is at /etc/config/wireless
caeci11ius
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 5:47 am
Location: Canberra, Australia

Re: Version 1.5.0 & 1.4.3

Postby hnl_dk » Sat Oct 29, 2011 6:56 pm

after making a little change to /www/utility/do_upgrade.sh - viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1897#p8453 - have I finally upgraded to 1.5.0. Looking good so far :mrgreen:
Router: TL-WR1043ND - Gargoyle 1.5.4
AP: TL-WR1043ND - Gargoyle 1.5.4
hnl_dk
Moderator
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 12:37 pm

Re: Version 1.5.0 & 1.4.3

Postby qtr » Sun Oct 30, 2011 6:05 am

caeci11ius wrote:
rt_rex wrote:Is there the 13 channels for europe if not i'll remain in 1.4.2 (22 days uptime)


If you want 13 channels and your router is an AR71xx bit of gear, you'll need my modified regulatory.bin from http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/netgear/wndr3700 . Read the bit about wireless regulatory issues on that page...it will explain why. Remember to correctly set your country code (preferably before installing it!).


Thanks caeci11ius, however after setting "option 'country' 'AU' " on my WNDR3700v1, and replace the regulatory.bin with one from http://datatomb.de/mirror/stuff I find no different from "iw list" prior and after. :(
qtr
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 7:34 am

Re: Version 1.5.0 & 1.4.3

Postby shastar » Sun Oct 30, 2011 8:29 am

1.5.0 running like a charm om my TP-1043ND v1.8...
For a few days ago my fiber connection is down for a couple a weeks for contruktion.. So tested to use my cellphone as a mobile wireless surfpoint and configure the router act as wireless dhcp server..and it worked with the first attempt..now all my computer and devices upp and running..So that funtion in Gargoyle works perfekt...

EDIT: Forgot that im using a cheep Android phone (ZTE Blade) not a regular cellphone...

Picture:
http://db.tt/2C7yFVPk
Last edited by shastar on Sun Oct 30, 2011 10:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
shastar
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 11:07 am

Re: Version 1.5.0 & 1.4.3

Postby Dragon31337 » Sun Oct 30, 2011 10:17 am

Just upgraded mine 1043ND V1.8 stock to "G" 1.5.0.
It runs fine & easy to setup! Good job. I hope it will work without troubles. Stock firmware hang the router once in a few weeks.
TL-WR1043ND v1.8 - Gargoyle 1.5.8
Dragon31337
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 10:14 am

PreviousNext

Return to News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests