QOS Performance on a Netgear 3700

Report issues relating to bandwith monitoring, bandwidth quotas or QoS in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

QOS Performance on a Netgear 3700

Postby blueacid » Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:03 pm

Hi There,
I am considering purchasing a Netgear 3700 and putting Gargoyle on it. Currently I have a ~10mbit connection, however in the future this might increase to 80mbit (if BT roll out their fibre service to my area).

The question is: how well can the CPU in the 3700 cope with QOS at higher speeds? Could I potentially find myself in a situation where it cannot keep up with 80mbit traffic AND QOS rules? (i.e. I could have 80mbit only by disabling the QOS, but with QOS enabled the router wouldn't be able to route faster than, let's pretend, 50mbit at best)?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated :)

Cheers,
Blueacid
blueacid
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 11:03 am

Re: QOS Performance on a Netgear 3700

Postby pbix » Sun Jun 03, 2012 7:40 am

Looking at this thread http://www.gargoyle-router.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=2638&hilit=3700 one user reported that he obtained 55mbps with this router and QoS on.

Also it appears that you must obtain v1 or v2 of that router to run Gargoyle (or OpenWRT). See http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/start#netgear. Specifically v3 will not work.
pbix
Developer
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: QOS Performance on a Netgear 3700

Postby blueacid » Tue Jun 05, 2012 6:18 am

pbix wrote:Looking at this thread http://www.gargoyle-router.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=2638&hilit=3700 one user reported that he obtained 55mbps with this router and QoS on.

Also it appears that you must obtain v1 or v2 of that router to run Gargoyle (or OpenWRT). See http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/start#netgear. Specifically v3 will not work.


That doesn't sound too shabby.

..It goes rather hand in hand with the recent news that my particular street cabinet will not yet be enabled for FTTC, despite my exchange getting it. Therefore, I'll proceed with a 3700v(1/2). My current 10/1mbit is not going to strain it too much :D

Cheers,
Blueacid
blueacid
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 11:03 am


Return to Monitoring / Quota / QoS Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests